Motion Granted; Order Filed May 15, 2015
[…] terms of his pre-trial bond, also set at $50,000.00, for three years
In its response, the State asks the court to set appellant’s bond at $100,000. It
also asks the court to impose conditions of electronic monitoring, abstention from
drug use, remaining in Harris County, and refraining from contact with the
victim’s family.
Appellant requested bail before the State filed a petition for discretionary
review with the Court of Criminal Appeals. Accordingly, this court is charged with
determining the amount of bail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h).
Article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in pertinent
part:
If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the
defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail,
regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final
determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion
for discretionary review.
In determining the proper amount of bail after reversal of a conviction, this
court has held that the factors listed in article 17.15 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure, and those listed in Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 849–50 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1981), should be considered. Aviles v.