process rights under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). Houston cross-appeals, arguing that
[…] on the newly discovered evidence of Howell’s cocaine use:
The Tennessee Bureau of Investigation agent, Patrick Howell, was the agent in
charge of Petitioner’s case and handled the actions of a confidential informant. At
the time of the post-conviction hearing, Agent Howell was under indictment for
several counts of use or possession of cocaine, as well as[] evidence tampering for
incidents during 2001. Petitioner argues that the later indictments of Howell raise
questions of his credibility at petitioner’s trial.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 sets out the grounds for relief under
a petition for post-conviction relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103
states, “[r]elief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is
void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the
Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” The discovery
of newly-discovered evidence as to a witness’s credibility does not fall within these
parameters. This Court has stated:
It has been long established that issues concerning the sufficiency of
the evidence, the guilt or innocence of the accused, and the