NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 3
The record provides no indication of what action, if any, the Appeals Council took with
respect to ALJ Bentley’s April 24, 2007 decision, or of whether Caudill even sought review with the
Appeals Council before seeking review in the district court. The social security regulations provide
that “when a case is remanded by a Federal court for further consideration, the decision of the
administrative law judge will become the final decision of the Commissioner after remand on your
case unless the Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction of the case,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(a), that the
Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction of the case if the claimant files written exceptions to the
ALJ’s decision, or on the Council’s own motion, id. § 416.1484(c), and that “[i]f no exceptions are
filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the
2
09-6473, Caudill v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.
the case for consideration of two issues: (1) the correct period of disability, and (2) Caudill’s
objection to inclusion of a report by a physician who was not licensed at the time of Caudill’s
examination.