Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed April 30, 2015.
[…] program.” Id. (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.001(a), 154.002(a),
154.006(a)). The court held unequivocally that “post-majority support is not child
support.” Id. Consequently, the current version of Section 154.124(c), which
prohibits enforcement of child support by a breach of contract action,3 did not
3
Section 154.124 provides that parties may enter into a written agreement for child
support, and if the agreement is in the child’s best interest, the court shall render an order in
accordance with the agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.124(a)–(b). Paragraph (c)
currently provides, “Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support in the order may be
enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are
not enforceable as a contract.” Id. § 154.124(c). The version of the statute applicable to the
Bartletts’ agreed decree, however, read as follows: “Terms of the agreement in the order may be
enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are
not enforceable as contract terms unless provided by the agreement.” Act of May 20, 2003,
78th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1747, 1747 (emphasis added).
5
apply to the mother’s claim for post-majority expenses (such as college expenses).
See id. at *1, *4.