David MacDonald v. UPS
[…] at UPS at the age of 22. It is therefore unlikely that a coworker with a similar number of years at
UPS could be significantly younger.
- 12 -
No. 09-2617
David MacDonald v. UPS
circumstances that give rise to an inference of age discrimination, and summary judgment in UPS’s
favor was proper.
IV
A
MacDonald alleges that UPS violated his rights under the Michigan Persons with Disabilities
Civil Rights Act (“PWDCRA”), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he opportunity to obtain
employment . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed . . . .” MICH . COMP .
LAWS § 37.1102(1). In addition, an employer “shall accommodate a person with a disability for
purposes of employment . . . unless the [employer] demonstrates that the accommodation would
impose an undue hardship.” Id. at § 37.1102(2). The analysis of a PWDCRA claim generally
parallels that under the Americans with Disabilities Act. Chmielewski v. Xermac, Inc., 580 N.W.2d
817, 821 (Mich. 1998).
In order to prove a violation of the PWDCRA, a plaintiff must show that: (1) he is disabled