Seibold v. County of Los Angeles
[…] opinions and given weight by the courts.” (2 Flavin, Taxing Cal. Property (4th ed. 2014)
§ 32:1, p. 32‒2; see, e.g., Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Board of Equalization (2013)
57 Cal.4th 401, 419-420; California State Teachers’ Retirement System v. County of Los
Angeles (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 41, 55; Sky River LLC v. County of Kern (2013) 214
Cal.App.4th 720, 735.)


                                              12
Rule 20(a)(1)—“except when coupled with ownership of a fee simple or life estate in the
real property in the same person.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 20, subd. (a)(1), italics
added.) This caveat conforms to similar language in section 107, subdivision (a)—
“except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same person.”
To import the ownership test into section 107, subdivision (b) and Property Tax Rule
20(a)(3) ignores that these provisions supply an alternative, independent definition of the
term possessory interests, as expressly signaled by Property Tax Rule 20’s use of the
disjunctive connector “or.”