Seibold v. County of Los Angeles
[…] County of San Joaquin (2008) 42 Cal.4th
1121, 1135 [“courts should avoid a construction that makes any word surplusage”].)
       The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative
intent, which we determine by looking first to “the language of the statute, giving effect
to its ‘plain meaning.’ ” (Kimmel v. Goland (1990) 51 Cal.3d 202, 208-209.) “Where the
words of the statute are clear, we may not add to or alter them to accomplish a purpose
that does not appear on the face of the statute.” (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th
556, 562.) While section 107, subdivision (a) provides that private non-freehold interests
7
        To underscore this point, we note that the possessory interest definition supplied
by section 107, subdivision (a) covers the “right to the possession of . . . improvements
that is independent, durable, and exclusive of rights held by others in the property, except
when coupled with ownership of the . . . improvements in the same person.” (Italics
added.) In other words, subdivision (a) already recognizes that a valuable non-freehold
interest in a publicly owned improvement can constitute a taxable possessory interest.