Seibold v. County of Los Angeles
[…] proposed orders enjoining the collection of possessory interest taxes on the hangar and
ground lease and ordering the County to refund all possessory interest taxes paid on the
hangar and ground lease within 30 days.
       After filing a motion for new trial, which the court denied, the County filed a
notice of appeal from the November 8, 2013 judgment.
                                        DISCUSSION
       1.      Taxable Possessory Interests
       “All property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States or of
this State, is subject to taxation . . . .” (§ 201; Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1 [“Unless
otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All
property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. . . .
[¶] (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.”].)
“ ‘Property’ includes all matters and things, real, personal, and mixed, capable of private
ownership.” (§ 103.) Privately held possessory interests in publicly owned property are
subject to taxation. (Connolly v. County of Orange (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1105, 1118, citing
Cal. Const., art.