Seibold v. County of Los Angeles
[…] agent when he enjoyed the private benefit of storing his aircraft on the leased premises.
(See Korean Air Lines, at pp. 562-563.) Seibold’s right of possession under the ground
lease was sufficiently “independent” to establish a taxable possessory interest.3 The trial
court’s finding to the contrary was error.
       3.     Triable Issues Exists as to Whether the Hangar Was Properly Assessed as a
              Possessory Interest
       In the preceding section we discussed the definition of “ ‘Possessory interests’ ”
supplied by section 107, subdivision (a)—that is, the “right to the possession of land or
improvements that is independent, durable, and exclusive of rights held by others in the
property, except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same
person.” (Italics added.) Section 107, subdivision (b) alternatively defines the term
“ ‘Possessory interests’ ” to mean “Taxable improvements on tax-exempt land.” Property
Tax Rule 20(a) likewise alternatively defines “ ‘Possessory interests’ ” as “interests in