Seibold v. County of Los Angeles
[…] question of law, which we review de novo. (Vanguard Car Rental USA, Inc. v. County of
San Mateo (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1316, 1323-1324.) We likewise review the summary
adjudication ruling de novo, viewing the evidence presented in the light most favorable to
the County as the party opposing summary adjudication. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield
Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 843-845)
       2.     The County Properly Assessed Seibold’s Interest in the Ground Lease as a
              Possessory Interest
       In relevant part, section 107, subdivision (a) defines “ ‘Possessory interests’ ” as a
“right to the possession of land or improvements that is independent, durable, and
exclusive of rights held by others in the property, except when coupled with ownership of
the land or improvements in the same person.” Section 107, subdivision (a)(1) defines
“ ‘Independent’ ” to mean “the ability to exercise authority and exert control over the
management or operation of the property or improvements, separate and apart from the
policies, statutes, ordinances, rules, and regulations of the public owner of the property or
improvements. A possession or use is independent if the possession or operation of the
property is sufficiently autonomous to constitute more than a mere agency.”
       In concluding the interest created by the ground lease did not constitute a taxable
possessory interest, the trial court found that the restrictions placed on Seibold’s use of
the leased premises did not allow for sufficiently autonomous possession or operation of