Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed April 23, 2015.
[…] applied, citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227–28). Saifi responds that the City’s
arguments and evidence focus on defensive matters which bear only on the merits
of his claims and are not appropriate for resolution in a plea to the jurisdiction. See
Bland Indep. Sch. Dist., 34 S.W.3d at 554 (stating that a plea to the jurisdiction
“should be decided without delving into the merits of the case”).
The purpose of a plea to the jurisdiction is “to defeat a cause of action
without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit.” Id. at 554. Moreover,
under section 271.152, a local government entity that enters into a contract
satisfying the statutory requisites “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code § 271.152 (emphasis added). Courts that have considered this language have
declined to address the merits of a plaintiff’s breach of contract claim if the
contract falls within the provisions of the statute. See, e.g., City of Houston v. So.
Elec.