Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed April 23, 2015.
[…] nonmovant’s favor. Id. If the evidence creates a fact question regarding the
jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot grant the plea to the jurisdiction, and
the fact issue will be resolved by the fact finder. Id. at 227–28. But, if the relevant
evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue,
9
then the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law. Id. at 228.
B. Is Governmental Immunity Waived for Saifi’s Claims?
1. Waiver of Governmental Immunity under Local Government
Code Section 271.152
Saifi contends that the City’s governmental immunity is waived under
section 271.152 of the Local Government Code, which provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152. To meet the definition of a “contract subject to
this subchapter,” the contract must: (1) be in writing; (2) state the essential terms of
the agreement; (3) provide for goods and services to the local governmental entity;
and (4) be executed on behalf of the local governmental entity. Williams, 353
S.W.3d at 135 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(2)).