Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed April 23, 2015.
[…] rules and regulations. 258 S.W.3d at 236. In Jacobs, the court held that the trial court had
jurisdiction over Jacobs’ claims for equitable relief based on state constitutional violations—not
the UDJA. 258 S.W.3d at 600–01. Here, Saifi failed to allege any constitutional claim and he
20
Accordingly, the trial court did not err by dismissing Saifi’s declaratory judgment
claims for lack of jurisdiction.
4. Claim for Back Pay under Section 180.006
Saifi next contends that the City’s governmental immunity is waived under
section 180.006 of the Local Government Code because he is a firefighter covered
by Chapter 143 who has alleged a claim for back pay. In relevant part, section
180.006 provides:
(a) This section applies only to a firefighter or police officer covered
by:
(1) Chapter 141, 142, or 143 or this chapter;
(2) a municipal charter provision conferring civil service
benefits of a municipality that has not adopted Chapter 143; or
(3) a municipal ordinance enacted under Chapter 142 or 143.
(b) A firefighter or police officer described by Subsection (a) who
alleges the employing municipality’s denial of monetary benefits
associated with the recovery of back pay authorized under a provision
listed in Subsection (a) or a firefighter described by Subsection (a)
who alleges the denial of monetary civil penalties associated with
recovery of back pay owed under Section 143.134(h) may seek
judicial review of such denial only as provided in Subsections (e) and
(f), provided that if there is no applicable grievance, administrative or
contractual appeal procedure available under Subsection (e), the
firefighter or police officer may file suit against the employing
municipality directly in district court under the preponderance of the
evidence standard of review.
(c) Sovereign and governmental immunity of the employing
municipality from suit and liability is waived only to the extent of
liability for the monetary benefits or monetary civil penalties
described by Subsection (b). This section does not waive sovereign or
governmental immunity from suit or liability for any other claim,
including a claim involving negligence, an intentional tort, or a
does not challenge the validity or interpretation of any statute or municipal ordinance.
21
contract unless otherwise provided by the statute.
...
e) Before seeking judicial review as provided by Subsection (b), a
firefighter or police officer must initiate action pursuant to any
applicable grievance or administrative appeal procedures prescribed
by state statute or agreement and must exhaust the grievance or