Filed 9/22/15 Butler v. Rio Hondo Community College Dist. CA2/2
[…] papers are strictly construed, while the opposition is liberally construed in the most
favorable light. Moreover, doubts about the propriety of granting summary judgment
must be resolved in favor of denying it. (Stratton v. First Nat. Life Ins. Co. (1989) 210
Cal.App.3d 1071, 1083.)
II. The Act.
To protect whistleblowers, the Act provides: A “person who intentionally engages
in acts of . . . retaliation . . . against an employee . . . for having made a protected
disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the
injured party.” (§ 87164, subd. (h).) “In any civil action . . . , once it has been
demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that an activity protected by this article
was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against a . . . current . . . employee, the
burden of proof shall be on the . . . school administrator . . . or public school employer to
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have
occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in
protected disclosures[.]” (§ 87164, subd. (j).)
Under the Act, a “‘protected disclosure’ means a good faith communication that
discloses . . . information that may evidence,” inter alia, improper governmental activity.
(§ 87162, subd. (e).) Improper governmental activity means “an activity by a community