NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] insufficient to generate a genuine issue of material fact.”); see also Dolan v. Guarantee Trust Life
Ins. Co., 485 F. Supp. 2d 1046, 1054 (S.D. Iowa 2007) (holding that “[plaintiff’s] statement that ‘we’
did not receive the notice mailed to [plaintiff’s husband], is legally insufficient to generate a genuine
issue of material fact on the issue of whether [defendant] mailed the notice.”) We therefore conclude
that the District Court did not err in granting Transamerica’s Motion for Summary Judgment on this
issue.
2. Material Misrepresentation
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 states:
20
No. 10-5367
Yarnell v. Transamerica Life Insurance Co., et al.
No written or oral misrepresentation . . . in the application for
contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s
behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or
prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is
made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented
increases the risk of loss.
“A misrepresentation in an application for insurance increases the insurance company’s risk
of loss if it naturally and reasonably influences the judgment of the insurer in making the contract.”
Lane v. Am. Gen. Life and Acc. Ins. Co., 252 S.W.3d 289, 295-96 (Tenn. App. 2007). While