NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] period notice and lapse notice. As evidence that it did mail the required notices to the Yarnells,
4
Because the insurance policy was between the Yarnells and Transamerica, not SunTrust, the
District Court found that Yarnell’s breach of contract allegation did not state a claim upon which
relief could be granted as to SunTrust.
16
No. 10-5367
Yarnell v. Transamerica Life Insurance Co., et al.
Transamerica has produced the affidavit of John Cox, which describes the process by which notices
were generated by LIPAS and mailed to policyholders. Tenn. Code § 56-7-2303(b) states:
The affidavit of any responsible officer, clerk or agent of the
insurance company authorized to mail the notice that it is the standard
practice of the company to duly address and mail to policyowners the
notice required by this section shall be prima facie evidence that the
notice has been duly given.
See also Cherokee Ins. Co. v. Hardin, 302 S.W.2d 817, 819 (Tenn. 1957) (holding that evidence of
the regular routine in a business office can satisfy the burden of proving the mailing of a notice by
an insurance company); Blurton v. Grange Ins. & Cas. Co., 159 S.W.3d 1, 10-11 (Tenn. App. 2004)