Galveston Central Appraisal District v. Valero Refining - Texas L.P.
[…] City of San Antonio v. Pollock, 284 S.W.3d 809, 818 (Tex. 2009). The supreme court has made it clear that “a claim will not stand or fall on the mere ipse dixit of a credentialed witness.” Id. B. There is legally sufficient evidence that Marathon is a comparable property. GCAD initially contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the judgment because Valero’s experts used a non-comparable property—the Marathon refinery—in their equal-and-uniform analysis.11 We disagree. Section 42.26(a)(3) of the Texas Tax Code provides that a district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if “the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(a)(3). In GCAD’s view, Valero failed to introduce legally sufficient evidence that the Marathon refinery is a comparable property, and its exclusion from the analysis leaves Valero without a reasonable number of comparable properties as required by the statute.