Galveston Central Appraisal District v. Valero Refining - Texas L.P.
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0790 (2010) (stating that assignment of land and improvements, whether separate or combined, to accounts is an administrative decision made by the chief appraiser). We need not decide that issue today, however, for two reasons. First, Covert does not support GCAD’s position that the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Covert did not address jurisdiction; it held, on special exceptions, that a taxpayer “cannot prevail” on an unequal appraisal claim under section 42.26 unless it proves that the value of the appraised property is not equal or uniform. 241 S.W.3d at 659. This holding echoes the language of section 42.26, which addresses when a court “shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(a). That section does not address what an owner may appeal or how it may invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction over an appeal—subjects covered by sections 42.01 and 42.21. See Dubai Petrol. Co. v.