Galveston Central Appraisal District v. Valero Refining - Texas L.P.
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b)(1)–(2) (West 2008); 9 U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., P.C. v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., 368 S.W.3d 17, 27–28 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). This payment is not due immediately upon filing the petition for review, but before the delinquency date for the tax year. Id. If the payment is not timely made, then (with certain exceptions) “the property owner forfeits its right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal” and the trial court loses subject-matter jurisdiction. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b); U. Lawrence Boze’ & Assocs., 368 S.W.3d at 23, 27, 31. The statement requirement of subsection (b–1), on which GCAD relies, “applies only to an appeal in which the property owner elects to pay” the amount of taxes not in dispute under subsection (b)(1). Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b–1) (West 2008). In this case, however, Valero paid the current tax liability in full 8 After the trial in this case, the Legislature amended this section to state expressly that “[t]he failure to provide the statement required by this subsection is not a jurisdictional error.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b-1) (West Supp. 2014) (amendment effective June 14, 2013 while trial court’s judgment was signed March 20, 2013). 9 The Legislature’s recent amendment also gives the taxpayer the option of paying the previous year’s tax liability. See Tex.