Galveston Central Appraisal District v. Valero Refining - Texas L.P.
[…] GCAD asserts that the trial court nevertheless lacked jurisdiction because Valero dropped its challenge to the appraised value of the account containing the refinery’s pollution control equipment on the first day of trial, and it failed to challenge the value of other accounts within the refinery (such as the land) at all. In support of this argument, GCAD cites section 42.26 of the Tax Code, which provides: The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if . . . (3) the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted. See id. § 42.26(a)(3). In GCAD’s view, Valero is attempting to appeal only the appraised value of some component parts of the refinery “property,” a practice GCAD contends was held improper in Covert v. Williamson Cent. Appraisal Dist., 241 S.W.3d 655, 658–60 (Tex.