Tatyana Sova v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] The IJ noted a lack of corroborating documentary evidence. Tatyana appealed to the BIA the denial of her good faith waiver. She also moved for remand on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel. On May 18, 2009, the BIA dismissed Tatyana’s appeal and denied the motion to remand. Tatyana filed this petition for review. II. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a, an alien who attains conditional permanent resident status by marrying a United States citizen must file a joint petition with her spouse to remove the “conditional basis” of her status. Id. § 1186a(c)(1). Such an alien may, however, seek a waiver of the joint- -3- No. 09-3718, Sova v. Holder petition filing requirement by showing that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the [joint-petition filing requirements].” Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). Grant of the waiver removes the condition on the permanent resident status. Id. § 1186a(c)(4). The decision to grant a waiver is within “the Attorney General’s discretion.” Id.