Estate Land Company, Aaron Wiese, and Kamal Banani (Bannan) v. Anthony Wiese
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. Order of Partition and Sale In their first issue, appellants contend that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to sign the final judgment and order of sale. While appellants use the term “jurisdiction,” we construe their argument to attack the procedure employed by the trial court. Appellants broadly assert the final judgment must be reversed because the trial court did not follow the requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and the Texas Property Code to determine each party’s share or legal interests in the properties. Section 23.001 of the Texas Property Code provides: “A joint owner or 5 claimant of real property or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants . . . .” See Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).