Estate Land Company, Aaron Wiese, and Kamal Banani (Bannan) v. Anthony Wiese
[…] Appellants broadly assert the final judgment must be reversed because the trial court did not follow the requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and the Texas Property Code to determine each party’s share or legal interests in the properties. Section 23.001 of the Texas Property Code provides: “A joint owner or 5 claimant of real property or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants . . . .” See Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 23.004 of the Texas Property Code provides: “A person allotted a share of or an interest in real property in a partition action holds the property or interest in severalty under the conditions and covenants that applied to the property prior to the partition.” See Tex. Prop. Code § 23.004 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).