NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] pursuant to the form entitled “Emergency Custody Order Affidavit.” See Ky. Rev. Stat. §
620.060 (authorizing temporary ex parte emergency custody orders when the court has
reason to believe certain conditions exist, “as supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn
testimony.”) While Kentucky statutory law does not require that the forms be filed by a
social worker such as Sapp, and a county attorney did become involved in the case, there
appears to be no dispute that court proceedings were intitiated when Sapp filed the Juvenile
Dependency, Neglect and Abuse Petition. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 620.070 (providing that “[a]
dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any
interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court”).
The two forms referenced above both include an identical handwritten paragraph,
which states as follows:
Dr Curry with UL forensic reported that child’s injuries are not consistent with
accidental means. [M.H.] has a 1 cm. fracture of the skull that has distorted
No. 10-5543 7