United States v. Valentine Balogun, I, a.k.a. Valentine Ifeoluwa Balogun
[…] sufficiently probed the issue of drugs to ensure that Balogun received a fair trial by a panel of
impartial jurors. See United States v. Middleton, 246 F.3d 825, 834–35 (6th Cir. 2001).
B.
The district court also did not abuse its discretion in allowing the Government to impeach
Balogun’s credibility with a statement he made to the pretrial services officer. Balogun’s suggestion
that 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c) bars the Government from cross-examining a defendant concerning any
statements he made to a pretrial services officer is without merit.
Balogun is correct that § 3153(c)(1) provides that “[i]nformation obtained in the course of
performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the
-8-
No. 10-1268
United States v. Valentine Balogun, I, a.k.a. Valentine Ifeoluwa Balogun
purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” But it is § 3153(c)(3) that
speaks to the admissibility of this confidential information at trial, and (c)(3) provides that such
information
is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such