Jihad Geagea, et al. v. Eric Holder
[…] Both fail.
First, “Petitioners submitted eight documents to show that country conditions significantly
worsened since the time of the hearing.” Pet. Brief at 25. See also A.R. 25-48. As the BIA
explained, however, “conditions of political upheaval which affect the populace as a whole or in
large part, or civil unrest between competing political factions, are generally insufficient to establish
eligibility for asylum.” A.R. 4-5. Because Petitioners’ submission of general news articles does not
constitute “material” evidence, the BIA properly rejected Petitioners’ motion on this ground. See
8 CFR § 1003.2(c)(1) (“A motion to reopen proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the
Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing . . . .”).
Second, Petitioners submitted a note from a Lebanese doctor who treated Geagea from 1994
to 2000 to “certify that . . . Geagea is seen [sic] . . . from May 1994 till his leaving Lebanon due to