Hopkins v. Canton City Bd. of Educ.
[…] source such as state law . . . .” Id.
Hopkins contends that Ohio law entitled her to remain an administrator for the duration of
her one-year contract, without any abatement of responsibilities. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.02(C)
(“Except by mutual agreement of the parties thereto, no assistant superintendent, principal, assistant
principal, or other administrator shall be transferred during the life of a contract to a position of
lesser responsibility.”).
Defendants characterize Hopkins’s entitlement as illusory because Ohio Revised Code §
3319.01 empowers a superintendent to assign employees. See id. (providing that “the superintendent
shall direct and assign teachers and other employees of the district or service center”). Their
argument fails. Under Ohio law, “If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision,
they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.” See Ohio Rev. Code § 1.51.