Hopkins v. Canton City Bd. of Educ.
[…] Bd. of Regents of State
Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576 (1972). “To have a property interest in a benefit, a person [must]
. . . have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” Id. at 577. “[Such entitlements are] created and
their dimensions are defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent
source such as state law . . . .” Id.
Hopkins contends that Ohio law entitled her to remain an administrator for the duration of
her one-year contract, without any abatement of responsibilities. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.02(C)
(“Except by mutual agreement of the parties thereto, no assistant superintendent, principal, assistant
principal, or other administrator shall be transferred during the life of a contract to a position of
lesser responsibility.”).
Defendants characterize Hopkins’s entitlement as illusory because Ohio Revised Code §
3319.01 empowers a superintendent to assign employees. See id. (providing that “the superintendent
shall direct and assign teachers and other employees of the district or service center”). Their