Walter Robinson v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Alleged Breach of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c In an effort to set aside the foreclosure sale of their property, the Robinsons assert that the defendants failed to abide by the requirements of Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205c and that such a statutory breach invalidated the transfer of the property. Pursuant to that state-law provision, certain procedures were put in place to assist homeowners facing loss of their homes as a result of the mortgage crisis that began in 2008. As recognized by the district court, however, the plaintiffs’ claim to quiet title invoking § 600.3205c fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Pursuant to the express provisions of Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205a(6), “[i]f the borrower . . . previously agreed to modify the mortgage loan . . .[,] section[ ] 3205c do[es] not apply unless the borrower has complied with the terms of the mortgage loan, as modified, for 1 year after the date of the modification.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Robinsons entered into a “home affordable modification trial period plan” that became effective on October 1, 2009. On March 26, 2010, however, not quite six months later, the plaintiffs were notified that they were in default of the loan modification.