United States v. LaPradd
[…] LaPradd
answered, “Yes,” to both questions and added that “some photographers would argue that it’s not
child pornography.”
Officer Cohn joined Officer James and Officer Willoughby in the hallway. She told them
that she had looked at LaPradd’s computer screen and observed images of nude or partially nude
minors and their genitalia. She did not recall at the time of the suppression hearing whether the
images depicted children engaged in sexual acts.
The officers arrested LaPradd for violating Kentucky Revised Statute § 531.335 and seized
the library computer that LaPradd had been using and the flash drive he had inserted in the computer.
Kentucky Revised Statute § 531.335 provides as follows:
-3-
No. 11-5474
United States v. LaPradd
(1) A person is guilty of possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a
minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual
performance is by a minor, he or she knowingly has in his or her possession or
control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor
person.1
(2) Possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor is a Class D
felony.
Following his arrest, LaPradd signed a form waiving his Miranda rights. LaPradd told
Detective Jeffrey Jewell that he had been using the library computer to research “photographers who