United States v. Morales Angeles
[…] carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the
case of a minor by the parent thereof, when--
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State
boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the
mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign
commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense
...
9
United States v. Morales Angeles
No. 10-5954
commits the crime of kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). And the federal hostage-taking statute, 18
U.S.C. § 1203, provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or
outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to
continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental
organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition
for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be
punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any
person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
...
(b)(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense
occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or
detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the
United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the
Government of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) and (b)(2). While it is reasonably clear that Congress adopted the Hostage
Taking Act “to extend jurisdiction over extraterritorial crimes and satisfy the country’s obligations
as a party to various international conventions,” United States v. Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 896, 904