United States v. Francisco Morales Angeles
[…] Morales Angeles No. 10-5954 commits the crime of kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). And the federal hostage-taking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1203, provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. ... (b)(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) and (b)(2). While it is reasonably clear that Congress adopted the Hostage Taking Act “to extend jurisdiction over extraterritorial crimes and satisfy the country’s obligations as a party to various international conventions,” United States v.