United States v. Finley
[…] pending, and which raised the quantity thresholds for mandatory minimum sentences for offenses
involving crack-cocaine, thereby reducing the disparity between sentences for crack and powder
cocaine. Under the current version of 21 U.S.C. § 841, Finley’s offense, involving 248 grams of
cocaine and two or more prior felony drug offenses, does not meet the 280 gram threshold now
required for a mandatory minimum sentence of life imprisonment. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii).
The government responds that under the “general savings statute,” 1 U.S.C. § 109, the FSA may not
be retroactively applied to Finley.
The general savings statute provides in relevant part:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so
expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the
purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such
penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
1 U.S.C. § 109.
We have previously held that the general savings statute applies to the FSA. United States
v. Carradine, 621 F.3d 575, 580 (6th Cir. 2010). In Carradine, the defendant, who pleaded guilty