United States v. Vicente Corona
[…] It is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.” Cal. Health & Safety Code 11377(a) (1997). Such offenses under California law are commonly referred to as “wobblers,” since the trial court’s decision on the sentence imposed is dispositive as to whether the offense qualifies as a felony or a misdemeanor. See United States v. Boumelhem, 339 F.3d 414, 426 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing California v. Powell, 212 Cal. Rptr. 454 (1985)). Section 17(b) of the California Penal Code defines under what circumstances a wobbler offense is a misdemeanor: (b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison. ... (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor. Cal. Penal Code § 17(b)(1), (3). “The offense is regarded as a felony until a judgment is entered, except where the court declares otherwise.” Boumelhem, 339 F.3d at 426 (citing People v. Soto, 212 Cal. Rptr. 696 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985)); accord People v. Banks, 348 P.2d 102,112 (Cal. 1959).