United States v. Vicente Corona
[…] See United States v. Ramon-Rodriguez, 492 F.3d 930, 938-40 (8th Cir. 2007); United States v. Slicer, 361 F.3d 1085, 1087 n. 1 (8th Cir. 2004). -17- No. 10-5253, United States v. Vincente Corona California’s code sets out that “[a] felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.” Cal. Penal Code § 17(a) (1989). Possession of methamphetamine violates the California Health and Safety Code §§ 11377(a) and 11055(d)(2). It is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state prison.” Cal. Health & Safety Code 11377(a) (1997). Such offenses under California law are commonly referred to as “wobblers,” since the trial court’s decision on the sentence imposed is dispositive as to whether the offense qualifies as a felony or a misdemeanor.