Dyer v. Morrow
[…] Tennessee’s death-penalty statute was declared unconstitutional while Dyer’s appeal was pending,
and his sentence was commuted to life imprisonment. In 1993, the parole board denied Dyer’s
request for parole due to the seriousness of his offense. In 1998, Dyer was again denied parole on
the same basis. At both hearings, the parole boards relied on Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-503(b)1 and
40-28-117(a),2 both enacted after Dyer’s conviction. The standard for granting parole under these
statutes differed from Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3614,3 which was in effect at the time of Dyer’s
1
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b) (1998) states: “Release on parole is a privilege and not
a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that: (1) There is a
substantial risk that the defendant will not conform to the conditions of the release program; (2) The
release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the
defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law; (3) The release from custody at the
time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or (4) The defendant's
continued correctional treatment, medical care or vocational or other training in the institution will
substantially enhance the defendant's capacity to lead a law-abiding life when given release status