Dyer v. Morrow
[…] release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the
defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law; (3) The release from custody at the
time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or (4) The defendant's
continued correctional treatment, medical care or vocational or other training in the institution will
substantially enhance the defendant's capacity to lead a law-abiding life when given release status
at a later time.”
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-117(a) (1998) states: “Parole being a privilege and not a right,
no prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance
of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability
that such prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that the
prisoner’s release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. If the board so determines, such
prisoner may be paroled . . . .”
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3614 (1974) states: “Parole being a privilege and not a right, no
prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance