RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] colloquy where a mutual mistake of fact was present in the plea agreement as to the
maximum possible sentence. As a result of the mutual mistake, the United States Court
1
A judge is not bound by stipulations in plea agreements and may independently determine the
facts relevant to sentencing. U.S.S.G. § 6B1.4(d).
Nos. 10-5264/5432/5877/6084 United States v. Beals, et al. Page 35
of Appeals for the Third Circuit affirmed the district court’s decision to allow the
defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty.
As another example of such a system in operation, 10 U.S.C. § 845(a), which
discusses plea agreements in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, states that “if it
appears that [the defendant] has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack
of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not
guilty shall be entered in the record . . . .” Military courts have found that “a substantial
misapprehension of the maximum sentence may vitiate the providence of a plea of
guilty.” United States v. Walls, 9 M.J. 88, 90-91 (C.M.A. 1980). Thus, most plea
agreements in military courts contain a provision concerning the maximum possible