Ernest Adu-Adjei v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Young Hee Kwak v. Holder, 607 F.3d 1140, 1143–44 (6th Cir. 2010). Such an abuse exists if the decision “was made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed -8- No. 12-3070 Adu-Adjei v. Holder from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis such as invidious discrimination.” Abu-Khaliel v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 627, 634 (6th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). The IJ did not abuse his discretion. Adu-Adjei primarily argues that DHS counsel simply was unprepared for the hearing and that lack of preparation is not “good cause” for a continuance. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). While the government may have been unprepared, Adu-Adjei offers no authority for the proposition that an IJ abuses its discretion when it affords an unprepared party a continuance.