United States v. Brown
[…] U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), 924. The government argued at sentencing that Brown had three convictions
that qualify as predicate offenses for purposes of punishment enhancement under the Armed Career
Criminal Act (“ACCA”): (1) felony of evading arrest – risk of death or injury; (2) burglary – other
than habitation; and (3) possession of less than 0.5 grams of cocaine for resale (multiple offender).
No. 12-5357
United States v. Brown
The district court reviewed the judgment form from the evading-arrest conviction, which
indicated that Brown pleaded guilty to violating Tennessee Code section 39-16-603, a class D felony.
Tennessee Code section 39-16-603 reads:
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any
street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any
law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the
vehicle to a stop.
...
(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or
attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third
parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony.
The district court found that Brown’s evading-arrest conviction qualified as an ACCA predicate
offense because he pleaded guilty to the elements under (b)(3).
Looking at the judgment form from the burglary conviction, the court concluded that Brown