Kern v. Chrysler UAW Pension
[…] 2007). Accordingly, we will affirm “so long as it is possible to offer a reasoned explanation, based
on the evidence, for [the administrator’s decision].” Price v. Bd. of Trs. of Ind. Laborer’s Pension
Fund, 707 F.3d 647, 651 (6th Cir. 2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The administrator here, Chrysler Group LLC-UAW Pension Board of Administration, reads
the plan’s terms as requiring one year of marriage before widow’s benefits attach, consistent with
ERISA’s similar exception to its mandate of surviving spouse benefits, 29 U.S.C. § 1055(f)(1). That
provision states that a qualifying ERISA plan “may provide that a qualified joint and survivor
annuity (or a qualified preretirement survivor annuity) will not be provided unless the participant and
spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of (A) the participant’s
annuity starting date, or (B) the date of the participant’s death.” Id.
Although she appears to acknowledge that this provision permits a qualifying plan to
condition benefits on a year’s marriage, she claims that this plan failed to incorporate
§ 1055(f)(1)(B)’s exception. (Appellant Br. at 17 (“[T]he administrator chose to address one-half