vacated the sentence as violative of Tapia v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2382 (2011) (holding that the
[…] Rhinehart’s psychological reports from 2010. See Pepper, 131 S.
Ct. at 1241–42; United States v. Carter, 444 F. App’x 862, 864–65 (6th Cir. 2011),
Counsel conceded at the resentencing that the district court was not obligated to order an
updated PSR under either Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c) or 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a), but that “it would seem
reasonable that the Court would want an updated report.” PID 1755. Censke cites no authority to
support that the denial of his motion for an updated PSR constituted procedural error.
Nor was the district court required to order an updated mental evaluation. See 18 U.S.C. §
3552(c) (if, after receipt of a PSR or psychiatric or psychological report, the district court “desires
more information than is otherwise available to it,” “the court may order the same psychiatric or
psychological examination and report thereon”).
There is also no merit to Censke’s argument that, by denying his motions for an updated
mental status evaluation and PSR, the district court violated 18 U.S.C. § 3661. Section 3661
6
No. 12-1745
United States v. Censke