NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] -4-
No. 12-1475
Palatka v. Savage Arms, Inc.
III. MICHIGAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LAW
The Plaintiffs appeal exclusion of their causation experts and the subsequent grant of
summary judgment on their design and manufacturing defect claims. They brought claims under
Michigan’s products liability law. A brief review of that law will aid review on appeal.
A. Design Defect
The Plaintiffs allege that Rodney’s injuries were caused by a design defect in the 10ML-II.
The elements of a design defect claim have been codified in Michigan law. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.2946(2). To prevail on a design defect claim in that state, a plaintiff must prove that “(1) the
product was not reasonably safe when it left the control of the manufacturer; and (2) a ‘feasible
alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without
significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to the users.’” Croskey v. BMW
of N. Am., 532 F.3d 511, 516 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2)); Gregory
v. Cincinnati Inc., 538 N.W.2d 325, 329 (Mich. 1995)). The second prong of this test requires a
“risk-utility” analysis.