Dunning v. War Memorial Hospital
[…] discretion. Muzquiz v. W.A. Foote Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 70 F.3d 422, 432 (6th Cir. 1995).
- 15 -
No. 12-2540
Dunning v. War Memorial Hospital
In its order granting the hospital’s motion for summary judgment, the district court also
granted the hospital’s request for costs and attorneys’ fees, pursuant to the HCQIA, for its defense
against those claims which were subject to immunity under the HCQIA.
The HCQIA provides limited immunity from suit to the professional review body with
respect to the professional review action. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) (2011). As to the award of
costs and attorneys’ fees, the HCQIA provides as follows:
In any suit brought against a defendant, to the extent that a defendant has met the
standards set forth under section 11112(a) of this title and the defendant substantially
prevails, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially
prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of the suit attributable to
such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the claim, or the claimant’s
conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without
foundation, or in bad faith. For the purposes of this section, a defendant shall not be
considered to have substantially prevailed when the plaintiff obtains an award for
damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief.
42 U.S.C. § 11113 (2011). Section 11112(a), referenced above, provides the relevant standards
for professional review actions:
For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional
review action must be taken—
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the