NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] the Tennessee General Assembly enacted the Revised Criminal Code, which overhauled the state’s
criminal laws. See 1989 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 591, sec. 1. The current code, which Gloss and Fraker
address, provides for robbery, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401, aggravated robbery, id. § 39-13-402,
and especially aggravated robbery, id. § 39-13-403.
4
“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the
person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective
consent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103(a).
-5-
Id. (citation omitted).5
In Fraker, which Johnson argues is controlling, the court considered whether a conviction
under Tennessee’s robbery statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a)—“the
intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person
in fear”—was a violent felony. Fraker, 458 F. App’x at 463. The court concluded that robbery was
not categorically a violent felony “because a defendant can violate the statute by employing only fear,
rather than physical violence or force.” Id. However, the court applied the modified categorical