Robert Carmack v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Nevertheless, we conclude that leave to amend would be futile because Carmack’s claims challenging the mortgage assignment, which are his grounds for alleging fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure-by-advertisement process, are without merit.5 D. 1. Michigan’s statute on uses and trusts Carmack first claims that the assignment of the mortgage to BNYM “as trustee for the Certificateholders CWALT, Inc. Alternative Loan Trust 2005-J12 Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-J12” violated a provision of Michigan’s statute on uses and trusts, Mich. Comp. Laws § 555.5, which states: Every disposition of lands, whether by deed or devise, hereafter made, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be directly to the person in whom the right to the possession and the profits shall be intended to be vested, and not to any other, to the use of, or in trust for, such person; and if made to 1 or more persons, in trust 5 To the extent that Carmack asserts (without any developed argument) that the mortgage assignment was “forged” or “robosigned,” these claims do not appear in his complaint. Nor did he seek leave to amend his complaint to add these claims. We therefore deem these claims waived.