Robert Carmack v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] (quoting Overton v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., No. 284950, 2009 WL 1507342, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. May 28, 2009)). C. In attempting to establish fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure process, Carmack argues that he may challenge the validity of the mortgage assignment to BNYM because his claims regarding the assignment’s validity “go to the heart of whether Michigan’s foreclosure by advertisement [procedure] was followed,” namely whether BNYM held title to the mortgage as required by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3) and whether it held an interest in the indebtedness as required by § 600.3204(1)(d).3 aside after the lapse of the statutory redemption period.” Conlin, 714 F.3d at 359 60 (internal footnotes omitted). 3 Section 600.3204(3) provides: “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale [in a foreclosure by advertisement proceeding] . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Section 600.3204(1)(d) provides that “a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if . . . [it] is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” 5 No. 12-1953 Carmack v. The Bank of New York Mellon, et al. In an appeal challenging a foreclosure by advertisement, this court reasoned that the plain language of Mich. Comp.