Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Absent such authority, we cannot conclude as a matter of law that the defendants reasonably believed that Michigan law authorized their actions. State-law immunity is therefore inappropriate at this stage of the case. 3. Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.633(1) claim Finally, we consider Brent’s claim that “Trice is liable to Plaintiff under MCL 722.633(1) for the damages caused from her failure to report the medical neglect of Plaintiff’s son, including but not limited to medical expenses and emotional distress suffered by Plaintiff as a result of her failure.” Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.633(1) provides that “[a] person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure.” The district court considered this claim and explained that “[a]lthough the State Defendants request a dismissal and/or a summary judgment with respect to Brent’s entire amended complaint, Trice has not made any argument - 27 - Case No. 12-2669 Brent v.