Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982). It did not consider the parents’ right to participate in other decisions concerning the children’s welfare while they are temporarily in the state’s custody. Accordingly, Brent has not identified any clearly established law that the defendants allegedly violated. Brent next argues that MCL §§ 712A.13a(10)(c) and 722.124a gave him certain rights, and that the state’s failure to honor its state-law obligations itself violates due process. Michigan Compiled Law § 712A.13a(10) provides that “[i]f the court orders placement of the juvenile outside the juvenile’s home, the court shall inform the parties . . . [t]hat participation in an initial services plan is voluntary without a court order.” And MCL § 722.124a gives social workers the right to consent to routine medical treatment for children in their care.