Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 249 (1983)). A state may create such limitations by “establishing ‘substantive predicates’ to govern official decision-making . . . and further, by mandating the outcome to be reached upon a finding that the relevant criteria have been met.” Id. (quoting Ky. Dep’t of Corr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 462 (1989)). The state statute “must use ‘explicitly mandatory language’ requiring a particular outcome if the articulated substantive predicates are present.” Id. (citing Thompson, 490 U.S. at 463). Id. at 541. Michigan Compiled Laws § 712a.13a(10)(c) appears to qualify as such a substantive limitation on official discretion because the statute specifies that “[i]f the court orders placement of the juvenile outside the juvenile’s home, the court shall inform the parties . . . [t]hat participation in an initial services plan is voluntary without a court order.” (emphasis added). But Brent does not rely on Jasinski, and we are therefore loathe to address the constitutional dimensions of MCL § 712a.13a(10)(c) here.