RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The
[Kawasaki] case is inapplicable herein. The court further finds that the
evidence supports the jury’s award of damages against all three
defendants for the full value of the freight.
The Carriers appealed. CNA cross-appealed, contesting the court’s denial of
prejudgment interest.
II.
The preliminary and overriding question in this appeal concerns the meaning and
application of the Carmack Amendment. That is, we must determine whether Carmack
actually applies here.
A.
The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, originally enacted in
1906 and currently codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11706, states in pertinent part:
(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part
Nos. 12-6118/6201 CNA Ins. Co. v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., et al. Page 16
shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for
transportation under this part.
That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property
and is providing transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part
are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill
of lading.
The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss
or injury to the property caused by - -
(1) the receiving rail carrier;
(2) the delivering rail carrier; or
(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the
property is transported in the United States or
from a place in the United States to a place in an
adjacent foreign country when transported under
a through bill of lading.
Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the
liability of a rail carrier.
A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier
performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but
does not include a rail carrier providing only a switching service
at the destination.
(b) The rail carrier issuing the receipt or bill of lading under
subsection (a) of this section or delivering the property for which
the receipt or bill of lading was issued is entitled to recover from
the rail carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury
occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the
property, as evidenced by a receipt, judgment, or transcript, and
the amount of its expenses reasonably incurred in defending a
civil action brought by that person.
(c)(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed
under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this
subsection. A limitation of liability . . . in a receipt, bill of lading,
contract, or rule in violation of this section is void.