RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Dixie Tobacco Co.,
228 U.S. 593, 594-95 (1913) (explaining that Carmack “requires any common carrier
receiving property for transportation from a point in one state to a point in another to
issue a receipt or bill of lading for the same; makes the [initial] receiving carrier liable
for loss caused by any common carrier in transitu; and provides that no contract shall
exempt it from the liability thus imposed”).
Note that an actual or tangible bill of lading is not necessary to impose liability
on the initial carrier under Carmack’s plain terms, 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) (“Failure to
issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier.”), or Atlantic
Coast Line’s constructive-contract premise, 219 U.S. at 206 (“If you receive articles for
transportation . . . , you must do so under a contract to transport to the place
designated.”), and that Adams Express, 226 U.S. at 504, treats “contract, receipt, rule,