Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Id. He noted Smith was unduly anxious, and, although she denied she was anxious, she sat on the edge of her chair, leaned forward “as if ready to bolt for the door,” and kept her arms wrapped around herself. Id. He noted that Smith’s mother reported Smith engages in excessive hand washing. Id. Dr. Pickering completed a form indicating that Smith has marked inattention/impulsiveness, marked impairment in age-appropriate cognitive/communicative functioning and social functioning, and marked difficulties maintaining concentration, 1 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (“If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.”). -4- No. 13-5929 Smith v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin. persistence, or pace. PID 433. At the bottom of the form, Dr. Pickering states: “Primary dx of ADHD, predominantly inattentive type with comorbid anxiety d/o, which complicates/exacerbates attention, concentration problems.” Id.