v. Denison, 133 N.E.2d 329, 332 (Ohio 1956), and Logan Gas Co. v. Keith, 158 N.E. 184, 185
[…] § 5301.01(A). See also In re Huffman, 408 F.3d 290, 293–94 (6th Cir. 2005) (describing
contemporary legislative amendments and successful constitutional challenges to versions of
§ 5301.01 and related statutes). The Coles have alleged that their instruments were defectively
acknowledged and thereby failed to comply with § 5301.01.
Thus, the sole question in this case is whether the instruments’ failure to comply with
§ 5301.01(A) renders the lease unenforceable as between the Coles and defendants.1 If not, the
Coles have failed to state a claim.
1
Defendants also suggest that Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.09, which provides that “[n]o [oil
and gas lease] is valid until it is filed for record, except as between the parties thereto,” id.
(emphasis added), may on its own decide the issue of the lease’s enforceability between the
parties. But § 5301.09 states only that failing to record an oil and gas lease does not on its own
render the lease invalid as between the parties. Id. It says nothing about whether such a lease