Joan McCray v. Annie Carter
[…] See Crestwood Farm Bloodstock v. Everest Stables, Inc., 751 F.3d 434, 444 (6th Cir. 2014). On May 16, 2011, more than two years after she initiated this lawsuit, Plaintiff sought to amend her complaint to allege a claim to breach of contract. Plaintiff did not assert that Defendants violated any term explicitly included in her employment contract, but rather that they violated a provision of Michigan law governing notice of non-renewal of DPS administrators’ contracts. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.471a. Section 380.471a actually requires the Board to give administrators two notices. First, the Board must give the administrator “a written statement of the reasons the board is considering the nonrenewal” at least 30 days before the -12- No. 13-1515 Board issues the final notice of nonrenewal. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.471a(3). Once the administrator receives this first notice, she can request a meeting with the Board to discuss the reasons for the proposed non-renewal. See id.