No. 12-2559, United States v. Agbebiyi
[…] Although Rule 29 now
states that “a defendant is not required to move for a judgment of
acquittal before the court submits the case to the jury as a
prerequisite for making such a motion after jury discharge[,]” see
23
No. 12-2559, United States v. Agbebiyi
Fed. R. Crim. P. 29(c)(3), Agbebiyi not only failed to move for a
judgment of acquittal during trial, he also failed to so move after
the return of the guilty verdict, as permitted under Fed. R. Crim.
P. 29(c)(1). Therefore, the “manifest miscarriage of justice”
standard applies in this case.
The offense of health care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347 is
committed by one who “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice– (1) to defraud any health care
benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health
care benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment
for health care benefits, items, or services[.]” § 1347. To
establish a violation under § 1347, the government must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “(1) knowingly devised
a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program in
connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
benefits, items, or services; (2) executed or attempted to execute
this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted with intent to
defraud.” United States v. Martinez, 588 F.3d 301, 314 (6th Cir.
2009); see also United States v. Semrau, 693 F.3d 510, 525 (6th
Cir. 2012). Proof of intent to defraud does not require direct