United States v. Eileen Fern Folliet
[…] The estate cited Ohio Revised Code § 5810.01 in support of the argument that the $35,000 4 No. 13-4149 offset was inappropriate under the circumstances of this case. That statute provides: “To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred . . . the court may . . . [r]educe or deny compensation to the trustee.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5810.01(B)(8). The court recognized that this statute was “not certainly controlling,” but explained that it was “certainly instructive.” (R. 26, at 56.) The estate then alerted the court as to a mistake in the government’s loss calculations.