Case No. 13-2522, Connolly v. Deutsche Bank
[…] case was dismissed based on a lack of jurisdiction).
-7-
Case No. 13-2522, Connolly v. Deutsche Bank
App., June 7, 2012). In Cordes, the court of appeals addressed competing interests in real
property, where one party recorded an affidavit stating that the plaintiff’s mortgage should not
have been discharged and that the mortgage remained in effect. The court ruled that “the
[owner’s] affidavit rehabilitated the constructive notice of that mortgage in the land record title
system.” Id. The Michigan Court of Appeals held that the expungement affidavit, pursuant to
M.C.L. 565.451a(b), can have effect because such an affidavit is based on “[k]knowledge of the
happening of any condition or event which may terminate an estate or interest in real property.”
Id. at *2 (citing M.C.L. 565.451a(b)). The court further held that the affidavit was “sufficient to
put interested persons on notice that the parcel was encumbered by a mortgage and that [the]
discharge of the mortgage was erroneous.” Id. at *2.