United States v. Moore
[…] See, e.g., United States v.
Cooper, 739 F.3d 873, 880–81 (6th Cir. 2014) (relying upon a Tennessee judgment form);
United States v. McMurray, 653 F.3d 367, 378 (6th Cir. 2011) (considering a Tennessee
6
No. 12-5665
United States v. Moore
judgment form to be a valid Shepard document). They are also useful because they indicate that
Moore pleaded guilty to a Class D version of burglary. App’x at 12, 24, 30, 51. Given this fact,
we can safely conclude that Moore must have been charged with violating subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(3). See § 39-14-402(c) (“Burglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2) or (3) is a Class D
felony.”); § 39-14-402(d) (“Burglary under subdivision (a)(4) is a Class E felony.”). Moreover,
Moore agrees with this conclusion.2 See Appellant Br. at 7 (“Mr. Moore argued that the portion
of Tennessee’s burglary statute Mr. Moore had been convicted under included subsection (a)(3)