was living there in violation of the conditions of her release. See United States v. Knights, 534
[…] Id. at 119. The Court found
that it was reasonable to conclude that the search condition would further the goals of probation,
and imposition of the search condition “significantly diminished Knights’ reasonable expectation
of privacy.” Id. at 120. Balancing the reduced expectation of privacy and the governmental
interest in monitoring probationers, the Court held that reasonable suspicion was sufficient to
conduct a search of a probationer’s house. Id. at 121.
Case No. 14-3027 9
United States of America v. Payne
Here, Ratleff was subject to Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.131(C), which authorized her parole
officer to search her place of residence, with or without a warrant, if the officer had “reasonable
grounds to believe that [she] has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not
complying with the terms and conditions of [her] conditional pardon, parole, transitional control,
other form of authorized release, or post-release control.” There is no dispute that, as Ratleff
acknowledged, she was required as a condition of supervision to advise her parole officer of any
change of address from her mother’s apartment. We have no difficulty concluding that Officer