Erik Laubis v. Kathy Witt
[…] Laubis pleaded guilty to “Harassment with physical contact pursuant to KRS § 525.070(1)(a), which provides: “(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact.” On appeal Laubis argues merely that Witt’s “arbitrary seizure was with[out] precedent or authority, in that Lautenberg had never been applied to misdemeanor harassment.”