Burns v. City of Saginaw
[…] regret it until the day Chief Cliff fired him.” Burns contends that when he told Chief Cliff that
he could account for the days he allegedly missed, Cliff responded that Burns should be thankful
that the City had not charged him with embezzlement. Burns notes that two other Caucasian
police officers were not investigated for taking days off without authorization.
The Civil Service Commission later overturned the three-day suspension, concluding that
the City had imposed discipline more than 90 days after it should have known of the infractions.
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.514 (stating that “all charges” for police officers in the civil service
system “shall be void unless filed within 90 days after the date the violation occurred”).
As a result of these incidents, and Chief Cliff’s comments, on December 9, 2009, Burns
initiated an intake questionnaire with the EEOC. Burns stated that he was being discriminated
against because of “my race” and identified two incidents as discriminatory: First, on April 8,