Hatcher v. Nationwide
[…] 409 F.3d 342, 346 (6th Cir. 2005), as are matters requiring statutory interpretation, “and the
starting point for [statutory] interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” Vander Boegh v.
Energy Solutions, Inc., 772 F.3d 1056, 1059 (6th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
III.
Plaintiff argues that when she answered “no” to the insurance agent’s question regarding
whether the property’s taxes were delinquent for two or more years, she answered truthfully.
Plaintiff’s argument relies on two statutes. First, plaintiff relies on Mich. Comp. Laws
-3-
No. 14-2068
Hatcher v. Nationwide
§ 500.2103(2)(j), which exempts from eligibility for insurance coverage “[a] person whose real
property taxes . . . have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of . . . application
for[] home insurance.” Second, plaintiff relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78a(2),1 which states
that, for purposes of determining when property is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale,