Hatcher v. Nationwide
[…] III.
Plaintiff argues that when she answered “no” to the insurance agent’s question regarding
whether the property’s taxes were delinquent for two or more years, she answered truthfully.
Plaintiff’s argument relies on two statutes. First, plaintiff relies on Mich. Comp. Laws
-3-
No. 14-2068
Hatcher v. Nationwide
§ 500.2103(2)(j), which exempts from eligibility for insurance coverage “[a] person whose real
property taxes . . . have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of . . . application
for[] home insurance.” Second, plaintiff relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78a(2),1 which states
that, for purposes of determining when property is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale,
“[o]n March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid
shall be returned as delinquent for collection.” Thus, according to plaintiff, her property taxes
did not become delinquent until March 1 of the year after they were levied. Plaintiff therefore
argues that, when she applied for insurance, her 2010 taxes had been delinquent for sixteen