United States v. Little
[…] v. Hilliard, 11 F.3d 618, 620 (6th Cir. 1993) (internal citations omitted). Reversal is appropriate
“only if, viewing the record as a whole, the judgment is not supported by substantial and
competent evidence.” Wright, 774 F.3d at 1088 (quoting United States v. Blakeney, 942 F.2d
1001, 1010 (6th Cir. 1991) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, a defendant
challenging his conviction on this basis “bears a very heavy burden.” Id. (citing United States v.
Prince, 214 F.3d 740, 746 (6th Cir. 2000)).
As discussed, Little was convicted of endeavoring to influence a juror under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1503. Section 1503 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening
letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or
impede any grand or petit juror [in] any court of the United
States . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . shall be punished as
provided[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1503.
To convict a defendant under § 1503, the prosecution must prove that “(1) there was a
judicial proceeding; (2) the defendant had knowledge or notice of the pending proceeding; and