Consolidated Rail Corporation v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] United States v. Haun, 124 F.3d 745, 749- 50 (6th Cir. 1997). This court has not articulated a standard of review specific to reviewing district-court rulings regarding primary jurisdiction;7 in cases where the issue has arisen, we have reviewed the district court’s decision de novo. See id. at 747. Although the STB has the exclusive authority to approve, authorize, and supervise railroad transactions such as sales, leases, consolidations, and mergers under 49 U.S.C.A. § 11321, Congress explicitly authorized concurrent jurisdiction of the STB and the federal courts for most other railroad-related disputes. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C.A. § 11704 (“A person may file a complaint with the Board under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier assign of all or substantially all of the rail properties of one of the parties or to a purchaser, successor or assign of GTW’s interest in the Trackage or any portion thereof. TRA Art. 15. In this case, NS and CSX acquired 58% and 42%, respectively, of most of Conrail’s assets and joint control of the retained assets, shared according to the SAAs for the respective geographic regions. Therefore, because NS and CSX jointly acquired Conrail and its physical assets, assignment of the TRA to them was permissible. 7 Aaron J. Lockwood, The Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine: Competing Standards of Appellate Review, 64 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 707, 721 (2007) (in which the author summarized the standards of review employed by the circuits, noting that the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has yet to determine a specific standard for primary jurisdiction). 10 No. 13–2269, Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Grand Trunk W. R.R. Co. providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part”); 49 U.S.C.A. § 11704 (same); Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Maine Cent. R. Co., 215 F.3d 195, 201 (1st Cir. 2000) (holding that congress intended to authorize concurrent STB and federal district court jurisdiction over Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act).