Oraibe Breadiy v. PNC Mortgage Company
[…] Sections 600.3205a through 600.3205d, which were repealed effective June 30, 2013, provided homeowners in default on their mortgage loans with protections such as detailed written notice of the pending foreclosure and the borrower’s rights, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(a)-(h), and the option of meeting with a designated housing counselor to work out a loan modification, id. §§ 600.3205b & 600.3205c. Appellants contend that these provisions governed PNC’s foreclosure-by-advertisement on their property, but the statute itself clearly indicates otherwise. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(6), “[i]f the borrower . . . previously agreed to modify the mortgage loan,” then §§ 3205a, 3205b, and 3205c “do not apply unless the borrower has complied with the terms of the mortgage loan, as modified, for 1 year after the date of the -3- No. 14-2347, Breadiy v. PNC Mortgage, N.A. modification.” It is undisputed that Appellants—in addition to defaulting on a modified repayment plan and a trial repayment plan—executed a loan-modification agreement in March 2011, which was in default within six months.