No. 13-2374, Pearce v. Chrysler Group, L.L.C. Pension Plan
[…] -7-
No. 13-2374, Pearce v. Chrysler Group, L.L.C. Pension Plan
750, 753 (6th Cir. 1995). We will find that a district court abused its discretion when we are
“firmly convinced that a mistake has been made.” Rorrer v. City of Stow, 743 F.3d 1025, 1048
(6th Cir. 2013) (citing Ross v. Duggan, 402 F.3d 575, 581 (6th Cir. 2004)).
Under ERISA, the SPD must be “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the
average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.”
29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The SPD must include, inter alia, “the plan’s requirements respecting
eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for
nonforfeitable pension benefits; [and] circumstances which may result in disqualification,
ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (emphasis added).
As a preliminary matter, as used by the Plan, the word “retire” appears to refer to the time
when a participant applies for pension benefits. For example, the SPD has a section entitled