No. 13-2374, Pearce v. Chrysler Group, L.L.C. Pension Plan
[…] Bidwell v.
Univ. Med. Ctr., Inc., 685 F.3d 613, 616 (6th Cir. 2012). The parties agree that we give no
deference to the EBC’s determination whether the SPD conflicts with the Pension Plan.4 Under
the de novo standard, “[t]he most important consideration in construing a plan ‘is the language of
the plan itself as known by the employees, or as the employees should have known.’” Kolkowski
v. Goodrich Corp., 448 F.3d 843, 850 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Callahan v. Rouge Steel Co., 941
F.2d 456, 460 (6th Cir. 1991)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (stating that an SPD “shall be
written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries
of their rights and obligations under the plan”). Thus, though we employ “general principles of
contract law,” Williams v. Int’l Paper Co., 227 F.3d 706, 711 (6th Cir. 2000), our review
considers how a reasonable participant would have understood the language, Kolkowski, 448
F.3d at 850.
4