Michael Letvin v. Jack Lew
[…] Private conduct is not actionable under § 1983. Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 50 (1999). We review de novo a District Court’s denial of a motion to amend a pleading where such denial “is based on it being futile, or solely on the legal conclusion that the Case No. 14-2147 4 Letvin, et al. v. Lew, et al. amended pleading would not withstand a motion to dismiss . . . .” V Cars, LLC v. Chery Auto. Co., Ltd., 603 F. App’x 453, 455 (6th Cir. 2015). III. A. Sheriff’s Sales Plaintiffs first seek to set aside their respective sheriff’s sales, citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801(1) for the proposition that they have five years from the date of sale to do so. Plaintiffs are mistaken. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801(1) governs a “defendant[’s]” claim of title “by or through some deed made upon sale of the premises . . . by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale . . . .” Plaintiffs do not claim title by way of the sheriff’s sale, and § 600.5801(1) is thus inapplicable. Rather, plaintiffs must meet the Kim standard. As discussed infra, defendant banks’ supposed “overbidding” at the sheriff’s sales does not constitute fraud or irregularity.