William Carl Wooley v. Randy Schaffer
[…] Id. (citing Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678–79 and Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007)). But “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id. (quoting Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678). Likewise, in determining whether the trial court erred in denying a defendant’s motion to dismiss, federal 10 Before the adoption of Rule 91a, Texas procedure did not have a dismissal mechanism similar to Rule 12(b)(6). GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. In 2011, the Legislature promulgated section 22.004(g) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that the “supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(g); see also GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. 11 In ruling on such a motion, the court cannot look beyond the pleadings. Bart Turner & Assocs. v. Krenke, 3:13-CV-2921-L, 2014 WL 1315896, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2014).